Privacy Policy

www.beastyboards.com.au

ABN: 16 613 526 248

- Updated October, 2017

Beasty Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Beasty Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.beasty.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Beasty Australia Pty Ltd you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited:
  • Email address, full name and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Beasty Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also provide your personal information if required to by law.

Third-Party services

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Once you leave our store website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Use of your personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Beasty Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Beasty Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Contacting us

Beasty Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us in writing to the following email address beastyau@outlook.com